Maryland affirms physician self-referral prohibition
[…] By way of background, the rationale for the self-referral law in 1993 had been to address the costs of health insurance and medical care, specifically, concerns that Maryland doctors would order unnecessary and excessive testing if they had a financial stake in the facility that did the testing. Maryland law on patient referrals, in pertinent part, prohibits a health care practitioner from referring a patient to a health care entity in which the practitioner owns a beneficial interest, unless an exception applies. Statutory exceptions to the self-referral prohibition are as follows:
1. Section 1-302(d)(2) (referred to as the “group practice exception”), which provides that Maryland’s self-referral prohibition does not apply to “a health care practitioner who refers a patient to another health care practitioner in the same group practice as the referring health care practitioner”;
2. Section 1-302(d)(3) (referred to as the “direct supervision exception”), which provides that the self-referral prohibition does not apply to “a health care practitioner with a beneficial interest in a health care entity who refers a patient to that health care entity for health care services or tests, if the services or tests are personally performed by or under the direct supervision of the referring health care practitioner”; and
3. Section 1-302(d)(4) (referred to as the “in-office ancillary services exception”), which provides that the self referral prohibition does not apply to a health care practitioner who refers in-office ancillary services or tests that are: